Svitolina and Abramenko will compete for the highest sporting award, the

Свитолина и  Абраменко поборются за высшую спортивную награду Украины

Elina Svitolina

Announced all the contenders for the highest sports award, the “Sports Oscar-2018”, the press service of the NOC of Ukraine.

Candidates in all eight categories were decided by secret ballot.

The award ceremony will be held on 30 March in Kiev.

Best sportsman of the year:
Alexander Abramenko – champion of the Olympic winter games in freestyle

Свитолина и  Абраменко поборются за высшую спортивную награду Украины

Alexander Abramenko won second place at the world Championships in freestyle

Jean Beleniuk is the silver medalist of the world championship on Greco-Roman wrestling
Oleg Verniaiev – silver medalist of the world championship on sports gymnastics

Свитолина и  Абраменко поборются за высшую спортивную награду Украины

Oleg Vernaeve

 
Best sportswoman of the year:
Darya eng – world champion in judo

Свитолина и  Абраменко поборются за высшую спортивную награду Украины

Daria Beloded

Elena Kostevich – champion and bronze medalist of world and European Championships, holds the world record
Elina Svitolina – winner of the tournament in Brisbane, Dubai and Rome and the Final of the WTA tournament

Свитолина и  Абраменко поборются за высшую спортивную награду Украины

Elina Svitolina

 
Best coach of the year:
Enver Ablaev – head coach of the national team of Ukraine on freestyle
Svetlana Kuznetsova, and Gennady Beloded trainers Daria Beloded
Igor Jereminov personal trainer Elena Kostevich

Story of the year:
Marian Sokolnicki – champion of Europe athletics race walking
Svichkar Roman – bronze medalist at the world fencing Championships in the epee
Alla Cherkasova – world champion wrestling

Свитолина и  Абраменко поборются за высшую спортивную награду Украины

Alla Cherkasova

The best team of the year:
Four of the men’s doubles in rowing: Ivan Dovgodko, Mr Mihai, Sergey grin, Alexander Nadtoka – bronze medalists of the world championship
Duo gunmen Elena Kostevich – Oleg Omelchuk – the bronze medalists of world and European holders of the world record
Women’s team 3X3 basketball: Anna olkhovyk, Kristina Filevich, Eugene Spitkovsky, Elena Ogorodnikova – bronze medalists of European championship

Olympic hope of Ukraine:
Katerina Chorniy – champion of the youth Olympic games in epee fencing
Michael Cohan is the champion of the youth Olympic games in the hammer throw, European champion U-18, silver medalist of the world championship U-20
Yaroslav Maguchy – champion of the youth Olympic games in the high jump, European champion U-18

Strong in spirit (para-Olympic sports):
Vitaliy Lukyanenko, the two – time champion Paralympic winter games in biathlon among athletes with visual impairment
Yelyzaveta Mereshko – winner of 8 medals (5 gold and 3 silver) championship in swimming, world record-holder and Europe on swimming among athletes with musculoskeletal apparatus
Oksana Shishkova winner of 6 medals winter Paralympic games in biathlon and cross-country skiing among athletes with visual impairment

Together with Olympians (non-Olympic sports):
Igor Lubchenco – the world champion on Thai Boxing Muay Thai
Larysa Soloviova – world champion in powerlifting
Women’s national team of Ukraine on chess: Anna Muzychuk, Mariya Muzychuk, Natalia Zhukova, Anna Ushenina, Yulia Osmak – the silver prize-winners of Chess Olympiad

We will remind, Alexander Abramenko won the silver medal at the world Championships the 2019 freestyle skiing and snowboarding, which was held in the United States.

Wrote Znayu Olympic champion in freestyle Abramenko became the best athlete of Ukraine.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *